Advertisement
Advertisement

Advertisement

Zero Effort Age of Empires 4 Weekly Tournament #1

Advertisement
  • Players
    24
  • Format
    Double Elimination
  • Game
    Age of Empires IV
  • Start
    November 14, 2021 at 1:30 PM ACDT
  • Check-in
    Closed
Organized by

Zero Effort will be hosting weekly Age of Empires IV tournaments for the Oceanic region - this will be the first, with an increased prize pool of $200. The tournament will be open to all people from Australia and New Zealand, potentially increasing to the South East Asian region should there be enough interest. This is a tournament for people of all skill levels, and will hopefully foster the growth of a strong community in the region.


Join the Discord server for all updates, information, to ask any questions and to find your opponents: https://discord.gg/sdARGAyAGg


TIME & DATE: Sunday, November 14th 2021, 2pm AEDT time (12pm WA, 1:30pm SA, 1pm QLD)


The tournament will be a Double Elimination bracket, all matches will be Best of 1, the Winner Bracket final, Loser Bracket Final, and Grand Final will be Best of 3.

The map for each round of the Best of 1s will be at the top of the bracket.

In the Best of 3s, once a player has won a game with a Civilisation, they cannot use the same Civ in following games (eg. Game 1 is France vs England, if France wins, game 2 and 3 they cannot play France)

Map pool is: Dry Arabia, Altai, Hill and Dale, High View, Lipany

In the Bo3s, each player will veto one map, then the higher seed will pick the first map, the lower seed pick the second, and the remaining map will be the final map.


Mongol TC Rush is not allowed, if you do it, you'll be marked as a very naughty boy and disqualified.


Please tag @marc in the #ze-league-aoe4 channel on Discord, or message marc (marc#5999) on Discord to report the results for your match.

 

Prize pool of $200, spread to the top four:
1st: $100
2nd: $50

3rd: $35

4th: $15


Note: As this is the first tournament, seeding will be given to the top players by reputation and previous results in other events, and from then on, will be seeded from past results in this tournament.

Final Results

Icon medal first
Icon medal second
Icon medal third

4th

5th

5th

7th

7th

9th

9th

9th

9th

13th

13th

13th

13th

Live

Bracket Embed Code

Upgrade to Premier badge Challonge Premier to remove advertisements from the embed.

Need help? View the Bracket Module Instructions.
Ajax loader
Advertisement