Monster Mash

  • 64 player Single Elimination  
  • Gears of War 3  
  • October 5, 2014 at 2:00 PM EDT  
Challonge premier badge
Challonge Premier
Hide ads + Support us
Close this ad

Hypefestation Official Rules and Settings
Gears Of War 3 2v2 - Single Elimination
October 5th - 2pm Est



Free Entry

No Prize: Community Event

1st Place: $100 thanks to Jack!


To Sign-Up click HERE 

*Last time to enter is Saturday night by midnight pst. 


NO CHEATING IS TOLERATED

Gnasher/Lancer Loadout 


Character Rules:

NO using Clone Characters. Use one or the other, NOT both.


Cog Characters Banned:

All Females

Big Rig Dizzy

Mechanic Baird

Commando Dom


Cog Clone Characters:

Anthony and Benjamin Carmine

Golden Gear and Cog Gear

Classic Baird and Damon Baird

Dominic Santiago and Classic Dom

Classic Marcus, Unarmored Marcus, and Marcus Fenix

Cole Train, Classic Cole, Superstar Cole, Augustus Cole


Locust Characters Banned:

Myrrah

Kantus

Savage Kantus


Locust Clone Characters:

Grenadier and Hunter Elite

Miner and Golden Miner

Hunter and Golden Hunter


Execution Settings:

- 4 Rounds

- 5 Minutes 

- Friendly Fire: ON

- Bleedout Time: 20

- Classic Stalemates: ON

- Weapon Pickup: After Pickup 


Maps (5): Checkout, Clocktower, Hotel, Old Town, Mercy


Swaps:

Checkout

Gorgon + Boltok > Snub Pistol

Mulcher > Disabled

Clocktower

Gorgon + Boltok > Snub Pistol

Incends > Frags

Hotel

Gorgon + Boltok > Snub Pistol

Digger > Disabled

Longshot > Disabled

Old Town

Gorgon + Boltok > Snub Pistol

Torque > Disabled

Digger > Disabled

Mercy

Gorgon + Boltok > Snub Pistol

Incends > Frags


Player Rules

  • All players should be on time for their respective scheduled matches. Their will be a 15 min rule to join the lobby from invite, or risk being DISQUALIFIED from the tournament
  • No match can occur without there being a referee present. 
  • Which ever team has the most rounds gets to host last map
  • You must have DLC needed to compete in the listed maps. If not, you will be disqualified. 
  • *Seven Round Rule * (Except Semi-Finals and Finals)
    • Each game has a limit of seven rounds, this includes stalemates. At the end of the seventh round, the team with the most rounds in their favor wins. If it's a tie, they keep playing until one team scores.

Cycle - All Execution (Top Seed has first Host/host has locust):

ROUND 1: Checkout - Mercy - Hotel

ROUND 2: Clocktower - Oldtown - Checkout

ROUND 3:  Mercy - Clocktower - Hotel

ROUND 4: Oldtown - Checkout - Mercy

SEMI-FINALS: Checkout - Mercy - Oldtown - Clocktower - Hotel 

FINALS: Hotel - Mercy - Clocktower - Oldtown - Checkout


Referees:

1. Cat Is Frisky

2. So Stupendous

3. GloryD

4. Brittality x

5. Fallout

6. Barbosa

7. Deny Em Dally 

8. Danny

9. Snakuh

10. BlankMind B 

11. Lefty Charms 

12. DorkifieZ

13. Chrissy

14. Jazzy Be Sweet

15. Sulz

16. Tybuu

17. ZachUnleashed26

18. Stride B

19. IEleqance 

20. Chubbz

21. thesuicidefox 

22. LoT Blizz

23. LoT Jawz



Stream  Hypefestation Twitch 


Teams:
1. HeavyWeights - ToySxldier & Syn Nastty 
2. UnDefine - UD Sinister & UD Reflex
3. Pubstar Beasts - StrikerTheBeast & XxBlackV0idxX  
4. TORTURE SHACK - GENZOxKURITA & MAMA MARGIES

5. Light Work - ST4RF0X N64 & Falcon Uppercut

6. Octobers Very OwN - Sensurs & Stride B 

7. Northern Kings - Nunchake & Helinkka

8. Perfections & Jr - HbM Perfections & Krayz Stylez

9. Milk4Free - Ess JimmyB & Ess MooMooMiLK

10. Vantage & Limitless - Ess Vantage & Ess Limitless

11. We represent Ess - Ess Greylin & Ess KezDoggyDog

12. ZxL - fish 4 dinner 1 & i480p

13. Big Black Tusk - tazzeren & SLyTaNicX

14. X-Minh - RayMinh & Xelerates

15. Awaken Kurama - Ess Martian & Feudy dL

16. Team Delta - Diehxrds & Wraith IX

17. ThrillCo - Blackkout x & The Swedish Ace

18. One Shot Down - OsD Toxin & llRoDiMuSll

19. DNA and Xrayz - KoG iNightmare & Iconic Xrayz

20. Team Elbow - Brittality x & JackFelling 

21. First - E Fatality & MinddStrong

22. Best Dubs - HzE Anttraax & FrAuMa

23. BallaSoldier - BallaHoIiK & Soldier lRush

24. Service Stopz - Sotos GLory & DeMo Bounce

25. Ess GBN - Ess King Dreams & Ess Accelerates 

26. RandomHunter - TheHostHunter1 & Y U SO RANDOM

27. Victorious Duo  - MakeItFeelGood & DSiahZ 

28.  Flash is Ku - Seriously Soapy & Arctic Kryll 

29. ManiacaL - Lo6ics & Ess Envy 

30. Killa Tofu \[°o°]/ - thundercatkid & TheYoungClutch 

31. Ghostbusters - PRECISION 7z & eBoss Breaker

32. The Sweaterz - MKReptile & GRicalde96 


33. RoGue Warriors - TyBuu & Nega7ives 

34. Baby Boomers - Sshwo & GCstunt Joker

35. Hot Boyz - H00DLUM Z & Midaki

36. savH - savH MATAAANZA & savH Furian

37. wolfpack - IRON WOLF714 & ShindizeR

38. Team Dysfunction - TheOnlyTriiXHD & anku007

39. lone wolf shmone wolf - AhMaZe RaNgeR & Iconic W4rrior

40. Dior or Die - Eleqance I Dior & Bjrdy I Die 

41. Equinox - IlRelentlesslI & IlCorruptionlI

42. Loyalty. - DRIX OFF DOPE & Mr Kung Pow

43. The Wolf and The Bear - MattSlayz & FRANKOED

44. LearN - klebbz & clockwork sp

45. You Kinda Got The MEAT - Body City & Vital Sense

46. We Don't Care - Blowing Zeros & Demi Falcon

47. No Respect - Violxtes & BreaK PuSh 

48. Glesga Kiss - Snub Focuss & I IRoBeRT I 

49. God's Oasiis - II Oasiis II & TheGodProphecy

50. No Limit - Artsy No Limit & Vodka No Limit

51. FromQueens - Cee Tips & Feuded

52. RushNReborn - reborn phobia & Rnr rias

53. Dem Yacht Partners - ReZurWrecKeD & Sinozick

54. Will of Fire - Inferno Blazes & Deeno Gazes

55. SSJ Wallace - Wallace oGromit & I Am SSJG Goku

56. Heat - Distract & Trillys

57. The Tic-Tac-Toads - Vaughn Spanks & AlteK R

58. BTAHB - KinG Daily & PTrauma

59. Fury - So Stupendous & La la man jr

60. NY Savages - FossiLLs & NY Talent

61. Hells Bells - FlameABell & Kaleidoscope

62. it Kat & Chunky - eBoss Radical & MackenzieKC 

63. War - King Spenzo & Obey Munch

64. Peppered Cheesecake - Mr ThInG tWo & Battletags


Teams will be getting invited and messaged by their assigned match referee beginning at noon pst.

If you move forward in the tournament, you will be messaged when your match is available. 

For any questions, please message your assigned match referee.

The team must show up within fifteen minutes of invite, or else be disqualified.

If their are any discrepancies, please contact Cat Is Frisky.


Final Results

Supreme Champion: HeavyWeights
Worthy Adversary: Dior or Die
Live

Bracket Embed Code

Upgrade to Premier badge Challonge Premier to remove advertisements from the embed.

Need help? View the Bracket Module Instructions.
Developers: This bracket can also be embedded using the Challonge jQuery plugin.
Ajax loader