Ruleset:
Banned Moves
Evasion Boosters
OHKO Moves
*Baton Pass (Can be used to pass only one stat)
Clauses
Sleep Clause
Evasion Clause
OHKO Clause
Banned Items
Bright Powder
King’s Rock
Banned Abilities
Shadow Tag
Arena Trap
Sand Veil
Snow Cloak
Banned Pokémon
All Smogon Ubers Pokémon (Except Landorus I, Blaziken (without Speed Boost), and Deoxys Speed.)
General Rules
-Double elimination.
-Bracket begins at 6:00 PM EST. Check ins occur roughly 20-30 minutes before bracket begins on Discord.
-A maximum of two teams per participant. A third team is allowed, but may only be used during Bo5 sets.
-Only three OU "slots" allowed per team. Tiers taken from Smogon. (Unbanned Ubers Pokémon are given their respective tier placements below).
-One UUBL Pokémon is allowed on each team (follows the same slot rule as OU Pokémon). An extra UUBL is allowed for every unused OU slot.
-Tournament sets are best-of-three until Winners/Losers/Grand Finals, which are played as Bo5s.
-If any clauses or bans are broken, the offender will be eliminated from bracket.
-Bracket is played in Singles format.
-Spectating matches is allowed.
-Duplicate items are allowed.
-No para-flinch sets, usage of one will result in a complete DQ from the tournament.
-No serene grace flinch sets, usage of one will result in a complete DQ from the tournament.
-Duplicate Pokémon are not allowed, but species clause is not enforced, meaning multiple evolutions in the same chain on the same team are allowed.
-No racial slurs in or as nicknames.
-If in a Discord call with other participants, remain deafened during your tournament match(es).
-Team(s) cannot be edited in any way once bracket begins (Moveset, IVs, EVs, Nature, Gender, Ability, etc.) If a player is found changing their team between battles, they will be eliminated from both Winners and Losers bracket.
Tier Changes
Three OU slots: Toxapex and Landorus I.
Two OU slots: Mega Mawile, Mega Gyrados, Tapu Lele, Deoxys Speed, Celesteela, Mega Charizard Y, Mega Charizard X, Kartana, Magearna, Mimikyu, Ash Greninja, and Tapu Koko.
One OU slot: Suicune, Bisharp, Dragonite, Latios, Mega Latios, and Mega Latias.
UUBL slot: Hoopa(Unbound), Jirachi, Mew, Zerora, Rotom Wash, Terrakion, Serperior, and Volcanion.
UU slot (free): Blaziken and Xurkitree.